Saturday, 16 November 2013

Tom Quayle,Dweezil Zappa: Zappa plays Zappa - Zombie Woof with guest Tom Quayle



Dweezil Zappa live at The Leeds Grand Theatre 13/11/13 playing Zombie Woof with special guest guitarist Tom Quayle from Leeds.

Dweezil also played the whole of Roxy & Elsewhere in the "Space Orchard

Zappa plays Zappa - Zombie Woof with guest Tom Quayle @ Leeds Grand Theatre 13/11/13

Rob Chappers: ML1 Music Radar Best Budget Guitar 2013



http://www.musicradar.com/news/guitar...

Words cannot express how it feel to have won this... we beat Gibson, Fender, Ibanez and a whole bunch of other amazing brands to the top position \m/

Thanks so much to everyone who voted - here's to the ML-1 and many more awesome Chapman Guitars to come, see you at Merseyside next weekend or NAMM in Jan \m/

Rob

Chapman ML-1 Winner - Music Radar Best Budget Guitar 2013 (AKA Chappers & Capt Get Excited)

Rob Chappers: Ibanez Iron Label Guitar Reviews - 6, 7 & 8 String Models Get Shredded!



Chappers & the Captain get their hands on the new Ibanez Iron Label range of Electric Guitars. We demo the 6, 7 & 8 String models & enter new territory for the both if us!! All the guitars are available to buy NOW from www.andertons.co.uk or click here for more details http://www.andertons.co.uk/blog/guita...
Ibanez Iron Label Guitar Reviews - 6, 7 & 8 String Models Get Shredded!

Joe Bonamassa: Tour de Force Live in London 2013



For more information visit - http://jbonamassa.com/ Subscribe -http://www.youtube.com/user/JoeBonamassaTV FREE SONG DOWNLOAD -http://bit.ly/JBTVfreeMP3 Joe Bonamassa performs "Chains & Things" live at Shepherd's Bush Empire in London. This amazing performance was recorded and released on Joe's Tour de Force Shepherd's Bush Empire DVD. Available on DVD & Bluray NOW athttp://www.jbonamassa.com

George Puleo,Jim Wynne: univibe solo jam live



Jim Wynne/ George Puleo 'univibe' solo (haiku) hd
excerpt solo from the haiku jam 'univibe' @ recent show on 11-02-13.

Lorenzo Venza: Sailing - ballad music Italian style


Lorenzo Venza - Sailing (C. Cross )
I love this song, my humble cover for you.

Gianluca Ferro,Nick Pierce: Breath of Nibiru - Nebula - In the Making - Episode 1


Breath of Nibiru's first video of their new video series featuring drummer Nick Pierce. This video shows step for step how the band writes their songs and how they communicate ideas without having to play together. All music is written on different computer platforms then discussed via Skype or email. Below are times of key sections:

:25- Video series description and explanation

2:28- Gianluca guitar play through of Nebular solos

4:55- Nick starts walking you through the basics of how Breath of Nibiru writes material using Superior Drummer and Reaper

6:15- Discussing the advantages of writing drums in MIDI prior to actually playing them

7:29- Example of Nicks drums VS. Gianluca's programmed drums

8:34- Cut and paste techniques for creating new guitar riffs out of old riffs

10:12- Altering synths with pitch shifts

11:17- Creating new guitar solos from old solos

13:02- The writing process flow

14:05- Nicks drum play through of Nebular "1.0"

Check out Breath of Nibiru online at www.breathofnibiru.com or on facebook at facebook.com/breathofnibiru

Breath of Nibiru In the Making - Episode 1 - "Nebular 1.0"

Courtney Cox,Nita Strauss,Juliette Jade: the top female guitar players

Courtney Cox,Nita Strauss,Juliette Valduriez - top 3 by pageview
We celebrate Shreddelicious passing 300,000 pageviews by doing some swift analysis with google analytics suggests the total number of pageviews per artist. *

(*Pageviews are approximate and will be lower than actual pageview count where views from summary pages and home page views are not counted)

ArtistShreddelicious pageviewsTruth In shredding page viewsTotal Pageviews for both web sites
Courtney Cox187712305741828
Nita Strauss163562268939045
Juliette Valduriez26332007122704
Nili Brosh6442982816270
Sarah Longfield442448449268
Orianthi145777479204
Gretchen Menn176768838650
Jess Lewis166150206681
Nikki Stringfield3683953778
Lzzy Hale3483503533
Tina S18732473434
Irene Ketikidi155414382992
Yuki80219722774
Zoe Thomson22203512571
Laura Cox53316132146
Anouck André15295862115
Aleks Sever10597431802
Roberta Raschellà12845111795
Marta Gabriel16671667
Cinthya Blackcat1553781631
Jessica Gardlund5169631479
Sylwia Urban6997751474
Paulitchas Carregosa13811381
Sharon Aguilar13741374
Rebecca Scammon9502481198
The Commander-In-Chief7144421156
Lari Basilio7343751109
Alejandra Mesliuk7343031037
Shani Kimelman444491935
Simona Malandrino727178905
Juliana Vieira870870
Emily Hastings582277859
Eva Vergilova83016846
Nicole Papastavrou487151638
Desiree Bassett383228611
Annie Grunwald221387608
Leah Woodward453130583
Grace Potter385195580
Jelena Kelaeno Kiric535535
Rachel Brandsness46731498
Catherine Diebel338138476
Debora Valençay4468454
Isabella Nielsen452452
Tara McLeod402402
Morgan Lander402402
Laura Wilde373373
Marta Witiw121241362
Carina Alfie25188339
Brandy Bevins283283
Chorom Hahm267267

Scott Grove: wow - the most crazy guitar EVER!

Brian Eastwood Bender Bent Marvel 1 Guitar Review By Scott Grove

Ryan Buckner: How To Quickly Think Of Good Ideas For Songwriting

How To Quickly Think Of Good Ideas For Songwriting
By Ryan Buckner
The Holy Grail of songwriting is being able to quickly think of new ideas for songs in a short amount of time. If you are unable to do this right now, it is likely due to the fact that you are using one of four limiting approaches to songwriting. Before you can start writing truly great songs (that express exactly what you want) you must take on several new approaches.
With this in mind, here are two steps you should take right now to get started on creating tons of new ideas for writing a song:

Step One – Learn why your music doesn’t sound how you want it to by downloading a free songwriting guide to help you write music that sounds great. This resource will jump start your creativity to help you quickly think of new ideas.

Step Two – Once you have downloaded the previously mentioned resource, read through the remainder of this article to learn the four biggest mistakes that may be limiting your creative potential right now (use both the article and the resource together to get the very maximum benefit).
Now that you have downloaded the songwriting resource from above, continue reading through the points below to learn the four mistakes that keep songwriters from thinking of good ideas for writing a song:

Mistake Number One – Not Writing With Multiple Instruments
Do you often try to write ideas for songs using ‘only’ the instrument you are good at? Most musicians use this exact same approach and frequently struggle to think of great ideas in their songwriting. Why does this happen? When you only use one instrument for writing songs or musical ideas you not only limit yourself to the same ‘usual’ set of techniques or patterns that you are used to playing but you also limit yourself to the specific style and overall sound of the instrument itself. For example, if you always write on guitar, you will be more likely to play the same licks and phrases over and over. This will limit your music to a ‘guitar songwriting style’ that will make it difficult to write for other instruments you may want to include in your songs. Instead of doing this, choose a few additional instruments and learn how to write song ideas with them. This will open up your songwriting to a new dimension of possibilities and make you a much more well-rounded musician.

Mistake Number Two – Having Nothing To Actually Say In Your Music
If you do not already have ‘something to say’ in your music, it will be increasingly hard to think of ideas for writing a song. There is an endless amount of musicians who have never really thought about what it is that they want to say in their music (they only think about writing cool melodies, guitar licks, etc.). In the long run, you MUST have something to say if you want to be able to consistently come up with awesome songwriting ideas. Inspiration is the foundation for musical creativity and without ‘something to say’ you will quickly find yourself struggling to think of new ideas for songs.

Whenever you go to write a new song, invest time into thinking about the specific thoughts, ideas and emotions you want to express in your music. By doing this, you will greatly enhance your ability to think of new ideas for songwriting because you have narrowed down your options for ‘anything’ to one specific topic. For example, once you know that you want to write a song that expresses the emotion of ‘anger’ it will be much easier to think of ideas for your music because this emotion lends itself to various musical techniques such as using faster rhythms, involving dissonant harmony and so forth.

Mistake Number Three – Not Practicing Your Songwriting And Measuring Progress
So many musicians never improve at songwriting or think of good ideas for songwriting because they don’t think to actually ‘practice’ or measure their progress. For some reason, the majority of songwriters falsely think that creating music is a skill that one doesn’t practice since it has to do with creativity/self-expression. This thinking is totally backwards! Some musicians create a lot of music, but do not have any effective strategies in place for getting better at songwriting and improving their ability to consistently think of new ideas. Similar to how you would construct a practice routine for practicing your main instrument, you must also ‘practice’ songwriting and consistently measure your progress in order to get better. That said, you don’t have to write a whole song in order to improve your songwriting (using this approach may actually take you longer to see in results). Alternatively, target the exact areas you would like to get better at in your songwriting and focus to improve only in those areas with total dedication. When you use this approach, you will quickly become much better at coming up with ideas for writing songs because you will be in the habit of writing in different musical situations with different musical elements (ex: writing great melodies, choruses, vocal lines, etc.)

Mistake Number Four – Writing Music In An Overcomplicated Manner
In some cases, songwriters struggle to come up with great ideas while writing songs and decide that the solution is to ‘add more’ on top of whatever ideas they already have. These musicians have difficulty coming up with creative ideas because they are in the habit of adding on more and more until everything becomes a big mess of lackluster ideas. Songwriters who make this mistake usually take a ‘spray and pray’ approach – hoping that something will ‘stick’ and randomly sound good. Although it is certainly a good thing to experiment by combining different kinds of musical ideas together, this approach will not bring you much results.

To avoid the problem of over-complicating your music, instead focus on using a more ‘simple’ approach. Certainly it is cool to write complex and engaging music, however, when you are struggling to think of new ideas for writing songs you will come up with ideas much more quickly by starting things off simple. In other words, start your songwriting session with just a few chords or a short melody and really focus on getting the very most expression out of just these basic things. Then later after you have worked on these ideas, you can come back to them and ‘add on’ to them to make them more complex if you like (to get advice on this specific topic, download this free guide on how to write music that sounds great).

Now that you have learned four huge mistakes that are ‘limiting’ your songwriting plus the solutions to help you solve them, get started implementing these ideas into your songwriting right away. By doing this, you will quickly see progress in your ability to come up with more/better ideas for your songs. Download this free resource on how to write music that sounds great to get additional innovative songwriting ideas that aren’t shared with the public.


About the author:
Ryan Buckner is an accomplished guitarist and songwriter who has been writing instructional material about guitar playing, musical composition and music theory since 2006. He helps musicians worldwide learn how to write a song step by step on his songwriting website.

Wilko Johnson: "I’m supposed to be dead now,” admits Wilko Johnson

Wilko Johnson - keepin' on rocking!

"I’m supposed to be dead now,” admits Wilko Johnson, the guitarist who was told that he may not survive past October after being diagnosed with terminal cancer.

But on Thursday night Johnson was hailed as a musical innovator by an audience of his rock peers as he prepares to record a final album with Roger Daltrey.

Since being diagnosed with terminal pancreatic cancer, the former Dr Feelgood guitarist, 66, says he has never felt more “vividly alive”. Johnson refused chemotherapy treatment so that he would have the strength to complete a “farewell tour” in Spring, where he basked in the adoration of fans.

Full story http://www.independent.co.uk/arts-entertainment/music/news/wilko-johnson-defies-terminal-cancer-diagnosis-to-take-classic-rock-award-8940038.html

Syzygy,Pietro Rosso,Carlo Menon: What are those strange objects on the wall behind the chained man?

Do you remember of the offbeat video we talked about 10 days ago?

http://www.toontrack.com/metalguitargod2013.asp#!/entry/627977

We wanted to know more about the strange objects on the wall behind the chained man, so we caught up with band member Carlo Alberto Menon.

Syzygy is an eclectic Italian duo, founded in 1997 by Pietro Rosso (the guy in chains) and Carlo Menon (bass  and guitar). The unusual bass guitar Pietro is trying to reach was hand-carved by Carlo in 1999 and features an original titanium neck on acrylic body.  The guitar even impressed John Petrucci of Dream Theater once.

While Carlo graduated with a degree in Composition at Venice Conservatory, Pietro created a recording studio where they work today, aiming to release their second album early in 2014.  They love to collaborate here with other artists in order to create an open artistic project. This is how they came to know Marco Chiurato, an artist fond on creating self destructive operas and funny decorations.  Here the secret is revealed: those are plaster casts of real boobs covering a whole wall in Marco's house! Sick but true... how’s that for art?

Syzygy - Solo on "Erised" by Periphery

Yngwie Malmsteen: Matt Blackett from guitar player talks to YJM



In the book, you talk about your first gig in the States, where you played with Steeler for about 30 people.
It was at the Country Club in Reseda, in February of ’83, and we were opening for Hughes/Thrall. For some reason there was nobody there, maybe it was the middle of the week, I have no idea. But the thing is, I remember vividly that there were very few people there and I really didn’t care. I was just doing everything that I do. I thought, “I’m in f***ing America—I’m going to go full out.”

Your second gig had a line stretching around the block.
I remember looking down the street and asking somebody that worked backstage, “Who’s playing tonight? Who’s the big draw?” The guy said, “You are.” It didn’t quite sink in, you know? I was never aware of it myself—that’s what’s so weird. When I decided to write the book, I wanted to include all of these events as they happened, but not necessarily as I experienced them at the time.

- See more at: http://www.guitarplayer.com/article/yngwie-malmsteen-still-blazing-after-all-these-years/153197